You are here:

Data protection

Privacy Policy

EUROFORUM Deutschland GmbH, Prinzenallee 3, 40549 Düsseldorf, protects your personal data and takes adequate measures to ensure their security.  Your personal data are collected, processed and used in strict compliance with applicable data protection provisions, especially the provisions of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG) [German Federal Data Protection Act] and the Telemediengesetz (TMG) [German Teleservices Act].

Collection and storage of data for intrasystem and statistical purposes

For technical reasons, your browser automatically transfers the following data to our web server each time you access our website:

  • the current IP address of the internet connection you are using
  • if you visit our website via a link, the web page you are viewing to visit our site
  • the pages of our website you visit
  • date and time of your visit to our website
  • the operating system, browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.) and the browser version you use

These data are stored anonymously and used solely for statistical purposes (e.g. to determine how frequently the specific pages of our website are visited) or for technical network and system monitoring to ascertain faults in server operations (log files).

Newsletter

If you wish to receive emails from us with the latest information about our current events (“Newsletterˮ), we require, apart from your email address, confirmation that you are the owner of the specified email address and agree to receive the Newsletter. Such data will only be collected to enable us to send you the Newsletter and to document our right to do so. If you wish to personalise the Newsletter, you can also indicate in addition your first name and surname. You can at any time revoke your order of the Newsletter and your consent to the future storage of your email address obtained separately for this purpose during registration, in particular through all the contact details indicated here as well.

Additional data processing

It is normally possible to use our website without disclosing personal data. If personal data (e.g. name, address or email address) are collected on our web pages, disclosure is always, wherever possible, on a voluntary basis.
If you use the forms provided on our website to request information material, place an order, or attend one of the events in our programme, we will store and use the data included therein (name, postal address or email address etc.) to perform the service requested by you and for future correspondence with you. Additional data will only be collected and processed if a contractual relationship is to be established between yourself and EUROFORM Deutschland GmbH, defined or amended in terms of content. We will use data collected for this purpose only to the extent required to implement the contractual relationship.

Consent

We will only ever collect, process or transfer personal data for purposes other than those stipulated above with your express prior consent. The use of our services will not be dependent on the granting of your consent if this is legally and technically possible.
You can revoke your consent to the continued future use of your personal data at any time. To do so, please contact EUROFORUM Deutschland GmbH, PO Box 11 12 34, 40512 Düsseldorf or by email addressed to our Data Protection Officer.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

We will use your personal data exclusively for our own purposes as stipulated above. We will not in principle disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this or unless this is permitted by law to perform the services requested by you. If, in the interests of increasing efficiency, data processing tasks are outsourced to third parties, these third parties are required to comply with our data protection standards and grant us the right to monitor compliance with these standards and statutory requirements. EUROFORM Deutschland GmbH will continue to be responsible in such case too for ensuring compliance with statutory data protection provisions (“commissioned data processing”). If, when using the data, data are transmitted to countries without an adequate level of data protection, we will establish sufficient guarantees for the protection of the data.

Cookies

The internet pages of our website use in part so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Their purpose is to make our website more user friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer by your browser.
Most cookies used by us are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted when you leave the website. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. Such cookies allow us to recognise your browser when you next visit the website.
You can configure your browser to notify you when cookies are set and allow cookies only in particular cases, disable cookies for specific cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. Disabling cookies may restrict your use of all the features of this website.

Google Analytics

Our website features Google Analytics, a web-analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and allow us to analyse your use of our website. The cookie-generated data regarding your use of this website will as a rule be forwarded to a Google server in the USA and stored there. As we use the Google Analytics function “anonymizeIp()”, your IP address will, however, be previously truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other website and internet related services to us. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data held by Google.
For further information about Google and Google Analytics, please refer to
http://www.google.de, and Google’s Privacy Policy at
http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy// or http://www.google.com/intl/de/privacypolicy.html#information.
You may block the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do not agree to your use of our website being analysed, you can deactivate Google Analytics and object to the processing and collection of your corresponding data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
As soon as the plugin is installed, this will prevent the tracking of cookie-generated data regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) and processing of such data by Google.
You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt out cookie will be set which prevents the tracking of your data in the future when you visit this website: Deactivate Google Analytics

Facebook plugins (like button)

We use so-called social plugins operated by the facebook.com network e.g. the “like” button. These plugins are provided and operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, and are clearly identified through use of the Facebook logo. When you visit one of our web pages which contains such a plugin, your browser will establish a link to the servers operated by Facebook. The content of the plugin will be transferred by Facebook directly to your browser and accordingly displayed in our environment without our having any influence on the content of the plugin.
Facebook may be able to track your visit to our corresponding web pages and assign your visit to a Facebook account if you are registered with Facebook or you have recently visited a Facebook page resp. a page with Facebook content. If you actively use plugins (e.g. press the like button), corresponding information will also be transferred from your browser directly to Facebook without our influencing this. For more detailed information on the nature, purpose and scope and further processing and use of our data by Facebook, please refer to the Facebook Privacy Policy, where you will also learn more about your relevant rights and setting options to protect your privacy.
If you do not wish Facebook to assign your visit to our web pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.
Facebook social plugins with add-ons can also be blocked for your browser e.g. with “Facebook Blocker”.

Twitter

Twitter functions are integrated into our web pages. The Twitter service is provided by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Use of Twitter and the ReTweet function links the web pages you visit with our Twitter account and discloses this to other users. In so doing, data are also transferred to Twitter.
We draw your attention to the fact that we as provider of the web pages receive no information about the content of the data transferred and their use by Twitter. For further information, please refer to the Twitter Privacy Policy at twitter.com/privacy.
You can change your data protection settings on Twitter in Twitter Account Settings at twitter.com/account/settings.

Contact partner, right of access and correction

If you have further questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at any time.

You have the right at any time to access information about whether we have stored your personal data, and if so, which data. Information can also be provided electronically upon request. You have the right to have inadmissible data deleted/blocked or incorrect data corrected. We will be pleased to provide you with information on this at any time upon request.

Updating of this Privacy Policy

EUROFORM Deutschland GmbH reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy, where necessary, to take account of technical developments or in connection with new services or products provided. The current version can be viewed at all times on our website via the “Data Protection” link.